The views expressed by contributors are their own and not the view of The Hill
[…] According to critics, the bigger flaw in the Bragg indictment is what turned the misdemeanor charges into felonies: election law offenses that the jury concluded were tied to the false business records. The government argued that Trump falsified the records to keep the Daniels affair from the voting public, aiding his chances of a presidential win. Section 17-152 of New York’s election code makes it a misdemeanor for two or more people to “conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.” During the trial, Manhattan Assistant District Attorney Joshua Steinglass explained to the judge: “There is conspiracy language in the statute. The entire case is predicated on the idea that there was a conspiracy to influence the election in 2016.”